Privacy Policy

Goldfried Law  is committed to protecting your privacy.  We have developed this Privacy Policy which outlines how we collect, use, and disclose and otherwise manage the personal information we may obtain in the course of our day-to-day activities and on our website.

Your Privacy Rights

Since January 1, 2004, all businesses, that collect, use or disclose personal information in Canada in the course of commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What is Personal Information

PIPEDA defines personal information as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include a person’s business title or business contact information.

Consent

If you use Goldfried Law’s services and/or Goldfried Law’s website, we assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this privacy policy.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by sending an email to goldfried@goldfriedlaw.com. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection use and disclosure of your personal information may affect our ability to provide our services to you, your company or organization.

Collection of Personal Information

We generally collect personal information directly from you throughout the time we work with you.  We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as a government agency or registry.

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide services to you, or your company and organization, to issue invoices and to maintain a database of clients.

We may also use your personal information to communicate with you about recent legal  with respect to your matter or other matters that may be relevant, to inform you about our services and to invite your to Goldfried Law events.

Protection of Personal Information

At Goldfried Law, we endeavour to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security in order to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification or personal information.

Privacy and Our Website

Our website may contain links to other sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Goldfried Law may collect personal information when you voluntarily provide such information through access and use of our website.  For example, we may collect your personal information through our website when you choose to participate in online surveys, request information or send us an email.  This information, on its own, cannot be used to identify you.

Goldfried Law may also collect information about our website users, including but not limited to gender, age, survey responses, Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses and data stored in cookie files (see below for details about IP Addresses and cookies).  We may use this information to measure website traffic, use, and to enhance your online experience.

An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet.  This number does not identify your name, email address or other personal information.  Cookies are data files that recognize repeat visitors, facilitate ongoing access to some websites, and allow sites to understand how and when pages are visited and by how many people.  Visitors who are concerned about the use of cookie technology may choose to enable a feature on their browser software that will erase cookies, block all cookies or warn the user before cookies are stored or exchanged.

Access to Personal Information

You can ask to see the personal information that Goldfried Law holds about you. If you want to review, verify, or correct your personal information, please contact us.  Note that any such communication must be in writing.

In the event that Goldfried Law cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Correcting Errors

If Goldfried Law holds information about you and you can establish that the information is not accurate, complete or current, Goldfried Law will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

©2020 by Goldfried Law. Proudly created with Wix.com